Golden Globe Awards: “The Shape of Water” gets 6 nominations

The 75th Golden Globe Awards, honouring the best in film and television, will be broadcast live on January 7, 2018. Comedian, political commentator and television host Seth Myers will host the show.

Seth Myers

Guillermo del Toro’s Cold War-era fairytale, The Shape of Water, has received seven nominations, while the HBO drama, Big Little Lies, leads the television nominees with six nods.

Sally Hawkins as Elisa in “The Shape of Water”

Several films are right behind The Shape of Water, including Steven Spielberg’s The Post, with six nominations. Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks are in the race for the best actor/actress award. Martin McDonagh’s revenge drama, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, also has six nominations, including best actress for Frances McDormand and supporting actor for Sam Rockwell.

Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks in The Post

The Golden Globe awards ceremony is traditionally seen as a more populist answer to the Oscars.

It remains to be seen how the Hollywood Foreign Press Association will tackle the ongoing sexual harassment scandal that was spurred on after a series of allegations were made against producer Harvey Weinstein in October. In the months that followed, several Hollywood biggies, such as actor Kevin Spacey and director Brett Ratner, were accused of sexual misconduct.

Meanwhile, here is the full list of nominations:

Best Picture – Drama

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Picture – Comedy or Musical

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

  • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem DaFoe, Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Alison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Robert Deniro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Jude Law, Young Pope
  • Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Best Picture — Foreign Language

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
  • In the Fade (Germany/France)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • John Williams, The Post
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Big Little Lies
  • Fargo FX
  • Feud: Betty and Joan FX
  • The Sinner, USA
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl, Sundance TV

 

Next Story